Saturday, October 11, 2008

Don't wanna be buried in a pet semetery (sic)

Whenever I tell anyone there's a pet cemetery in the Presidio, I'm usually met with something like, "oh cool! where is it?" And the answer is: Uh... I can't really tell you. The best I can do is say it's underneath the approach to the Golden Gate Bridge. Kinda up from Chrissy Field, sorta. The point is, it totally exists.



It exists but no one is sure if it's origins. Some of the grave markers date back to the 1950s, but there are no official records of the pet cemetery. Consequently legends have developed alluding to burial grounds for 19th century cavalry horses or World War II guard dogs. But most likely it was just a spot for the military families who lived in the Presidio to bury their beloved pets.











And perhaps my favorite grave marker:



But maybe I'm just partial to wiener dogs.

Apparently the fate of the cemetery is unknown, as there's going to be a new approach to the bridge built sometime in the future. Hopefully the pet cemetery will be left unscathed, and appreciated as the folksy landmark it is.

In conclusion, here's a photo of the intense scaffolding that was under the bridge approach when I was at the cemetery taking these photos way back in March:



(Apologies to the Ramones. Except for Johnny. He was such a jerk.)

3 comments:

M said...

you posted! awesome! the whole presidio is totally weird!

Simone said...

i know. the presidio reminds me of being a kid and going to watch the fireworks on the 4th of july in the graveyard there. it was always freaking cold, and creepy as hell cuz we were in a GRAVEYARD, and i hated it because it was so loud.

it also reminds me of being forced to go to the officer's club for christmas and easter brunch with my dad's side of the family, which was always totally boring and awful.

that being said, the presidio has a kind of creepy beauty to it, i used to go on mushroom hunts there with my father a lot. sigh, i really miss SF right now.

bobby pagoda said...

My personal favorite is for George because the marker says "George accepted us people."

Damn right.